← All free templates

Residential Lease Addendum

A residential lease addendum is a written real estate document in which the parties set out purpose of amendment and what changes before signing.. This residential lease addendum covers purpose of amendment, what changes, rest of lease unchanged, with 6 placeholder fields to fill in. Short addendum amending an existing residential lease. Placeholders: [Landlord Name], [Tenant Name], [Property Address], [Original Lease Date], [Amendment Summary], [Effective Date]. Clauses: purpose of amendment, what changes, rest of lease unchanged, signatures.

What's included

A ready-to-use residential lease addendum covering purpose of amendment, what changes, rest of lease unchanged, with signature fields already placed for Landlord and Tenant. Fill in the bracketed details (like [Company Name] or [Date]) using Docracy's built-in text editor, then send it out for signature.

This is a general template for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Consult a qualified attorney to review it for your specific situation and jurisdiction before use.

Key clauses

  • purpose of amendment
  • what changes
  • rest of lease unchanged
  • signatures

What you'll fill in

[Landlord Name][Tenant Name][Property Address][Original Lease Date][Amendment Summary][Effective Date]

Legal summary

Executing this document creates a signed record of the terms both parties accepted, including purpose of amendment, what changes, rest of lease unchanged, signatures. It helps establish expectations and a paper trail but does not replace advice from a qualified attorney in your jurisdiction.

Sign this template now

Free for up to 2 signers, no account required. Need unlimited? Flat $10/month.

FAQ

Is this Residential Lease Addendum legally binding?

Signing through Docracy uses a simple electronic signature (SES), which is legally recognized for everyday business agreements under laws like the U.S. ESIGN Act and the EU's eIDAS regulation. This is a general template, not legal advice — for high-stakes or regulated agreements, have a qualified attorney review it for your situation.

Who needs to sign this Residential Lease Addendum?

This template includes signature fields for Landlord and Tenant — already placed — plus 6 placeholder fields to fill in before you send it.

Can I edit this Residential Lease Addendum before sending it?

Yes — Docracy's editor lets you edit the text, add or remove signature fields, redact sections, and reorder pages before you send it.

Do I need an account to send this Residential Lease Addendum?

No — it's free for up to 2 signers with no account required. Create a free account only if you want to save it to a dashboard or reuse it later.

Try it with an AI assistant

Paste one of these into ChatGPT, Claude, or your assistant of choice:

“Fill this Residential Lease Addendum template for my situation using the placeholders in the document.”

“Explain the key clauses in this Residential Lease Addendum before I send it for signature.”

“Adapt this Residential Lease Addendum for a real estate use case with different payment or term details.”

Why teams start with Docracy

✓ Designed for ESIGN, UETA & eIDAS
SES e-signatures built to support U.S. and EU frameworks. We don't verify identity — see /trust for the honest disclosure.
✓ No account required
Signers open a link and sign — nothing to install or register. Free for up to 2 signers.
✓ Sign in under a minute
Upload, add fields, and send — then unlimited on a flat $10/month, not per seat.
✓ Works on any device
No app to install — sign from a phone, tablet, or desktop browser.
✓ Secure by default
Timestamped audit trail on every document; infrastructure runs on Cloudflare (SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001). Docracy itself does not claim SOC 2 yet.
✓ Independently verifiable
Anyone with the finished document can confirm it was really signed here. Verify a document →
✓ API & integrations
Zapier and an MCP connector for Claude, ChatGPT, and other AI assistants.
“Docracy is a great product that I have tested and am using. It is easy to use, has good tools, is always up to date, and implements new features. Highly recommended.”
— DACH Advisory
DACH AdvisoryculttechhellocashVolpini Verpackung GmbHAE EntsorgungssystemeKapsch
Sign this template now

Free for up to 2 signers, no account required. Need unlimited? Flat $10/month.